Statistics

Clearwater Christian Statistics: History, Finances, Tuition, and Academic Measures

Key Clearwater Christian statistics covering its history, 2014 finances, 2010–2011 charges, aid, enrollment rules, and program requirements.

Clearwater Christian College opened in Clearwater, Florida, on September 17, 1966, with 15 students. The college later acquired 50 waterfront acres at Clearwater’s eastern entrance, earned full SACSCOC accreditation in December 1984, and closed in 2015 after 49 years of ministry. The statistics below preserve the dates and source labels attached to each historical, financial, tuition, and academic measure.

Contents

Institutional history

The Clearwater Christian Foundation’s Our Past account records the college’s opening date as September 17, 1966, with an entering group of 15 students. The same source records the acquisition of 50 waterfront acres at the eastern entrance to Clearwater. Those two figures describe both the institution’s initial scale and the physical setting associated with its campus.

The foundation’s Our Past account records full accreditation from the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC) in December 1984. It also records approval for the teacher education program in 1994. The 2014 audit report describes Clearwater Christian College as a four-year, regionally accredited liberal arts college.

The Clearwater Christian Foundation homepage records that the college closed in 2015 after 49 years of ministry. Because the historical figures come from legacy sources identified with specific dates, they should be read as historical measures rather than as current enrollment or institutional statistics.

Historical measureValueSource label
Opening dateSeptember 17, 1966Clearwater Christian Foundation, Our Past
Opening enrollment15 studentsClearwater Christian Foundation, Our Past
Waterfront acreage acquired50 acresClearwater Christian Foundation, Our Past
Full SACSCOC accreditationDecember 1984Clearwater Christian Foundation, Our Past
Teacher education approval1994Clearwater Christian Foundation, Our Past
Closure2015Clearwater Christian Foundation homepage

2014 financial position

The 2014 audit report places total assets at $14,586,455 as of June 30, 2014. Total liabilities were $10,211,876, while total net assets were $4,374,579. The reported net-asset categories were $3,512,056 unrestricted, $257,585 temporarily restricted, and $604,938 permanently restricted.

The balance-sheet figures provide a dated snapshot of the college’s financial position. They are not a current valuation of the former campus or an estimate of present-day resources. The source date is June 30, 2014, and all amounts in this section are reported in U.S. dollars.

Balance-sheet measure at June 30, 2014Amount
Total assets$14,586,455
Total liabilities$10,211,876
Total net assets$4,374,579
Unrestricted net assets$3,512,056
Temporarily restricted net assets$257,585
Permanently restricted net assets$604,938

The audit also reported $1,904,232 in cash and cash equivalents and $1,242,972 in investments in 2014. Accounts receivable, net, were $48,537. Prepaids and other assets were $3,994,009, and property, plant, and equipment, net, were $7,396,705.

These asset categories show the range of items included in the reported total. Cash and investments were liquid financial categories in the audit, while property, plant, and equipment represented a separate reported category. The figures should not be combined with later years because the supplied record provides no later balance-sheet series.

Revenue and operating expenses

For 2014, the audit report lists tuition and fees, net, of $5,638,523. Sales and services of auxiliary enterprises contributed $2,436,694. Private gifts and donations were $1,092,755. Investment income was $183,306, and other revenue was $115,445. Total revenue and support was reported as $9,466,723.

The largest listed revenue category was tuition and fees, followed by sales and services of auxiliary enterprises and private gifts and donations. These are reported categories from the 2014 audit, not a projection of future revenue or a reconstruction of revenue for the full life of the college.

Operating expenses totaled $8,766,226 in 2014. Instruction expense was $2,591,518. Institutional support expense was $1,979,843, auxiliary enterprises expense was $2,161,145, and student services expense was $1,306,988. Academic support expense was $720,824, while public service expense was $5,908.

2014 operating categoryAmount
Instruction$2,591,518
Public service$5,908
Student services$1,306,988
Academic support$720,824
Institutional support$1,979,843
Auxiliary enterprises$2,161,145
Total operating expenses$8,766,226

The audit report records net changes in net assets from operations of $700,497 for 2014. It also records net cash provided by operating activities of $908,186, net cash used in investing activities of $386,528, and net cash used in financing activities of $520,795. These cash-flow measures describe different parts of the 2014 financial activity and should not be treated as interchangeable with revenue, expenses, or net assets.

Student aid and enrollment

The 2014 audit report identifies three Florida assistance categories. The Florida Resident Assistance Grant population was 257 students, with awards totaling $571,250. The Florida Bright Futures Academic population was 19 students, with awards totaling $52,015. The Florida Bright Futures Medallion population was 91 students, with awards totaling $196,531.

Total Florida assistance expended was $1,002,891 in 2014. The population counts are attached to individual assistance programs, while the total expenditure is the reported combined Florida assistance measure. The supplied record does not state whether the program populations overlap, so they should not be added together as a unique-student count.

The 2010–2011 catalog states that students enrolled for 11 semester hours or less were classified as part-time, while students enrolled for 12 semester hours or more were classified as full-time. Summer enrollment of 3 semester hours or more counted as full-time. A normal full-time load was 16 semester hours.

The catalog defined less-than-half-time enrollment as 1 to 5 hours, half-time enrollment as 6 to 8 hours, and three-quarters-time enrollment as 9 to 11 hours. These thresholds are catalog classifications for 2010–2011 and are not current enrollment rules.

Tuition, housing, and meal charges

The 2010–2011 catalog listed full-time residential tuition at $7,720 per semester and $15,440 per academic year. Commuter tuition was also $7,720 per semester and $15,440 per academic year. Part-time tuition was $610 per semester hour, while summer tuition was $447 per semester hour.

Room charges were $2,190 per semester and $4,380 per academic year. The 20-meal board plan cost $1,365 per semester and $2,730 per academic year. The 15-meal plan cost $1,281 per semester and $2,562 per academic year. The 5-meal plan cost $342 per semester and $684 per academic year.

2010–2011 residential chargePer semesterPer academic year
Full-time tuition$7,720$15,440
Room$2,190$4,380
20-meal board plan$1,365$2,730
15-meal board plan$1,281$2,562
5-meal board plan$342$684
Total residential charges$11,275$22,550

The catalog reported total residential charges of $11,275 per semester and $22,550 per academic year. It also listed a $35 application fee and a $30 ACT examination fee. Alumni Association members paid $332 per credit hour. These charges belong specifically to the 2010–2011 catalog period and should not be presented as present-day prices.

Academic load and degree requirements

The 2010–2011 catalog stated that baccalaureate programs required a minimum of 128 semester hours for completion. Students had to complete their final 30 hours at Clearwater Christian College. Students with 60 credit hours or more could not take correspondence courses or non-general-education community college courses.

The catalog’s class standing thresholds were based on cumulative hours. Freshman classification covered 0 to 29 hours, sophomore classification covered 30 to 59, junior classification covered 60 to 89, and senior classification covered 90 or more.

Students could take up to 18 hours without special permission unless they were on warning or probation. A 19-hour load required a cumulative GPA of 3.00 to 3.25; 20 hours required a GPA of 3.26 to 3.75; and 21 hours required a GPA of 3.76 to 4.00. Twenty-one credit hours was the maximum any student could take.

The same catalog records SAT verbal and math scores of 440 as placement-test exemption thresholds. ACT English and math scores of 20 also exempted the corresponding placement tests. ROTC classroom instruction ran 12 to 16 hours over a two- or four-year period, and the ROTC Basic Course consisted of four semesters of classroom instruction.

Financial-aid requirements in the catalog included a 3.00 GPA for SMART grant eligibility and a SMART grant award of $4,000. Federal Stafford loan limits were $5,500 for freshmen, $6,500 for sophomores, and $7,500 for juniors and seniors. Federal aid required a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.00 and completion of at least 67% of attempted credits. State aid required a 2.00 cumulative GPA and 24 credit hours in an academic year, or 12 hours when enrolled for only one term.

The catalog listed a Bible minor at 20 semester hours, a biblical languages minor at 18, a church ministries minor at 20, a business administration minor at 18, and a theater minor at 18. The computer information systems minor began with 6 required hours in its first listed courses before additional coursework. These program totals describe the 2010–2011 catalog offerings and do not establish that the programs continued after the college closed.

Written by

mcclearwater.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of coastal conservation.